North Atlantic Industries announces the release of NIU2A-ES2 Rugged Managed Ethernet Switch

BOHEMIA, NY - North Atlantic Industries, Inc. (NAI), a supplier of embedded electronic solutions, is introducing a small, rugged, managed Ethernet Switch, NIU2A-ES2. The NIU2A-ES2 is a Layer 3, fully managed switch providing sixteen (16) 10/100/1000Base-T (GbE) Ethernet ports and four (4) optional 10 Gbe 850 nm multimode fiber-optic ports.

North Atlantic Industries announces the release of NIU2A-ES2 Rugged Managed Ethernet Switch
North Atlantic Industries announces the release of NIU2A-ES2 Rugged Managed Ethernet Switch
BOHEMIA, NY - North Atlantic Industries, Inc. (NAI), a supplier of embedded electronic solutions, is introducing a small, rugged, managed Ethernet Switch, NIU2A-ES2. The NIU2A-ES2 is a Layer 3, fully managed switch providing sixteen (16) 10/100/1000Base-T (GbE) Ethernet ports and four (4) optional 10 Gbe 850 nm multimode fiber-optic ports.

Additionally, there is one GbE and one RS-232 port for maintenance / configuration interface. The NIU2A-ES2 supports Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model data link Layer 2 and network Layer 3, quality of service (QoS) and security features. It also integrates industry-standard Broadcom switch technology and the power of an NXP QorIQ processor hosting quality of service, L3 management and security services.

The NIU2A-ES2 rugged switch provides scalable Ethernet links enabling networks including on-board vehicle, marine and aircraft platforms to field and expand digital network architectures for network-centric operations. With a small footprint of 7.0” x 3.0” x 2.5” (including connectors), low-power requirements and a weight of approximately 2.75 lbs., the NIU2A is suited for rugged Mil-Aero and other SWaP-optimized systems in air, land and sea applications. It is designed to meet the requirements of MIL-STD-810G, MIL-STD-461F and MIL-STD-704A. Conduction-cooled and convection-cooled models are available to suit most installation requirements.

Ready to make a purchase? Search the Intelligent Aerospace Buyer's Guide for companies, new products, press releases, and videos

More in Avionics